The most proven and trusted way to find Green Card jobs and visa sponsorship - Solution Center
Current User Login 
Email:
Password:  
Back to Solution Center
H o m e
Green Card Jobs
Green Card Lottery
Green Card by Marriage
Green Card by Family
WORK IN THE USA
GREEN CARD JOBS
Find Green Card Jobs >
Professional Assistance:
~ Green Card Announce
~ Green Card Express
H1B VISA JOBS
H1B Visa Information
Find H1B Jobs >
Professional Assistance:
H2B VISA JOBS
H2B Visa Information
Find H2B Jobs >
RESOURCES FOR :
Universities / Colleges
Employers / Sponsors
Attorney Visa Filing
GREEN CARD BASE
Contact Us
Partners / Resellers
Privacy Policy
Useful Links
H1B VISA INFORMATION - US Work Permit

The H1B Visa Program is the 'primary' and most sought after US work permit, for International Professionals and International Students who want to work in the US, in a speciality occupation.
~ An H1B is typically valid for up to six (6) years and entitles your spouse (husband/wife) and children to accompany you and live in the US. The H1B is a 'dual intent' visa that allows you to apply for a Green Card (Legal Permanent Residency).

To Get Your H1B Visa:- you 'Must' find an H1B Job with a US Company who will sponsor your H1B application.
For complete H1B visa information and services >> click here

H1B Visa 'specialty occupations' are typically considered to be:
Computing & IT, Telecoms, HealthCare, Finance & Accounting, Teaching, Legal, PR, Marketing & Advertising, Sales, Management and Engineering.

H1B Visa JOBS and Sponsorship >> CLICK HERE >>

>> H1B VISA OVERVIEW

>> FIND OUT IF YOU QUALIFY FOR AN H1B VISA

>> H1B APPLICATION PROCESS

>> H1B PREMIUM PROCESSING

>> HOW TO EXTEND / REVALIDATE YOUR H1B VISA

>> HOW TO TRANSFER YOUR H1B VISA

>> HOW TO HOLD MULTIPLE H1B VISAS for DIFFERENT EMPLOYERS


PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE - Job Search Services - H1B Visa > click here

H1B NEWS & UPDATES click here now


FREQUENTLY ASKED H1B QUESTIONS:
To obtain an H1B visa, an applicant must, first, find a job with an H1B employer company in the USA; commonly known as your 'sponsor'. Your H1B sponsor (employer) then applies for / files your visa application.

* please note that an individual can not file their own H1B application.

How long can a foreign national be in H1B status?

Under current law, you can be in H1B status for a maximum period of six (6) years at a time. After that time you must remain outside the USA for one year before another H1B petition can be approved. Certain people working on Defense Department projects may remain in H1B status for up to ten (10) years. In addition, certain aliens may obtain an extension of H1B status beyond the 6 year maximum period, when:

1) 365 days or more have passed since the filing of any application for labor certification, Form ETA 750, that is required or used by the alien to obtain status as an EB immigrant, or

2) 365 days or more have passed since the filing of an EB immigrant petition.

Who can an H1B alien (foreign national) work for?

H1B aliens can only work for the petitioning US employer (sponsor company) and only in the H1B activities (job duties) described in the visa petition. The sponsoring US employer may place the H1B worker on the worksite of another employer if all applicable rules (e.g., Department of Labor rules) are followed. H1B aliens may work for more than one US employer, but must have a Form I-129 petition approved by each employer.

What if the foreign nationals circumstances change?

As long as the foreign national continues to provide HB services for a US employer, most changes will not mean that an foreign national is out of status. A foreign national may change H1B employers without affecting status, but the new H1B employer must file a new Form I-129 petition for the foreign national before he or she begins working for the new employer. The merger or sale of an H1B employer’s business will not affect the foreign nationals status in many instances. However, if the change means that the foreign national is working in a capacity other than the specialty occupation for which they petitioned, it is a status violation.

Must an H1B employee be working at all times?

As long as the employer/employee relationship exists, an H1B employee is still in status. An H1B employee may work in full or part-time employment and remain in status. An H1B employee may also be on vacation, sick/maternity/paternity leave, on strike, or otherwise inactive without affecting his or her status.

Can an H1B visa holder travel outside the USA ?

Yes. An H1B visa allows the holder to reenter the USA during the validity period of the visa and approved petition.

Can an H1B visa holder intend to immigrate permanently to the USA ?

Yes. An H1B visa holder can be the beneficiary of an immigrant visa petition, apply for adjustment of status, or take other steps toward Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card) status without affecting their H1B status. This is known as "dual intent" and has been recognized in the immigration law since passage of the Immigration Act of 1990. During the time that the application for LPR status is pending, an alien may travel on his or her H1B visa rather than obtaining advance parole or requesting other advance permission from Immigration to return to the USA.

USA VISA FORMS & FEES
INS Forms and Fees are available online
or
by calling 1-800-870-3676
or
by requesting forms by mail

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Important Disclaimer! - the information provided on this page or ANY page within GreenCardBase.com is not legal advice.
Transmission of this information is not intended to create, and receipt by you does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Readers must not act upon any information without first seeking advice from a qualified attorney.
To view GreenCardBase.com full Legal Disclaimer - click here

GreenCardBase.com is owned and operated by H1 Base, Incorporated. Registered U.S. Corporation.

  Disclaimer | Terms and Conditions | Copyright 2000 - 2014